Privacy Policy and Cookies

EDITORIAL SAFELIZ, being aware of individual rights, in particular, with regard to automated processing of data, and with a commitment to transparency with its customers, has implemented a policy that covers all these treatments, the effects of the latter and means available to Users so they know and exercise their rights better.

For more information about the protection of personal data, please visit: https://www.AEPD.es

All access and use of the Platform or the Portal imply knowledge and acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in this PRIVACY POLICY.

The "Portal" refers to www.intebooks.com

 

1. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

• Owner: Editorial Safeliz S.L. (hereinafter SAFELIZ)

• Registered Office at Calle Pradillo 6, 28770 Colmenar Viejo, Madrid

• C.I.F .: B28057164 whose electronic address is:

• Telephone: 918 459 877

• E-mail: dpd@safeliz.com

 

2. WHAT CATEGORIES OF DATA DO WE COLLECT AND TREAT, HOW DO WE COLLECT THEM AND WITH WHAT PURPOSE OF TREATMENT DO WE DO IT?

How do we collect personal data?

When users make use of the platform and, specifically when the platform requests certain personal data that are provided by users, SAFELIZ collects and treats this information.

The use of the different forms and/or functionalities enabled in the web platform is voluntary. However, some fields are required to properly address their request and, where appropriate, correct service provision, so that the users’ refusal to enable the information required in the mandatory fields will prevent SAFELIZ from attending to their request and carrying out the provision of contracted services.

The users certify that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, and be responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of a breach of such obligation.

What categories of data do we deal with?

SAFELIZ treats the following categories of data collected as detailed:

 Identifying information: name, surname, postal address, email address, postal code, telephone, NIF, all of them provided through our contact form. In the case of the email address, we also treat this information in case of subscription to our newsletter, as well as when sending emails to our email address provided in the platform.

o Economic, or financial banking data.

o Information that we obtain automatically. We obtain information about the users and the use of our service through their interactions with the services of the platforms, as well as information related to their computers or devices used to access the INTEBOOKS Services. This information includes:

o Their activities, such as the books they open, the ones they mark as "like" or "I like", etc.

o Details related to their interaction with the service, such as the date and time they registered, the date and time they subscribed, etc.

o Details related to payment, only if they subscribe directly through our payment platform, such as the date and time of payment, the last four digits of their payment card and the details of the transactions received from their bank. We never store the complete information of their payment card.

o Details related to their interactions with our support service, such as the date and time the communication began, the email address they used and the transcript of the conversations they had.

 

o Information about the devices used to access the services of the platforms, such as the type of device (iPhone, Android, etc.), the version of the device, the operating system used (iOS, Android, Windows, ...), the type and version of the browser, the default language configured or IP Address.

 

o Information obtained through the use of cookies. Consult the Cookies Policy for more information.

 

In the event that the users provide data to third parties, they must declare and acknowledge their consent prior to the disclosure or communication of their data to SAFELIZ and undertake to transfer the information contained in this clause, exempting SAFELIZ from any responsibility in this regard. However, SAFELIZ may carry out the verifications to confirm this fact, adopting the corresponding due diligence measures in accordance with data protection regulations.

For what purpose do we treat the users’ data?

SAFELIZ will process users’ data that were manually and/or automatcially provided by the users through the forms and functionalities of the platform in order to:

 

- Supply the products and services that they acquire or to which they subscribe;

- Show all types of ads and other personalized content;

- Generate customized versions of INTEBOOKS and the SAFELIZ Websites;

- Improve our current offer and/or develop new products and services;

- Guarantee the technical operation and the users' experience of our products and services; 

- Protect the content protected by copyright of the INTEBOOKS Service;

- Attend and respond to queries and provide customer service and after sales;

- Carry out billing and corresponding collection services;

- Send electronic communications about services, events and news related to our activity, publications and products, provided that the users have shown consent, unless they indicate otherwise or oppose or revoke their consent.

- Send commercial and/or promotional information related to the contracted services sector, unless otherwise indicated or the user opposes or revokes his or her consent.

- Finally, personal data will be processed to comply with the legally established obligations, as well as to verify compliance with contractual obligations, including the prevention of fraud.

 

3. WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION OF THE TREATMENTS?

The legitimacy on the part of SAFELIZ to carry out the treatment of the users’ data is found in the consent of the interested party, requested for the specific case.

The management of the contract of services, payment, billing and corresponding shipments is legitimized by the execution of the service provision and monthly subscription contract, in each case.

The processing of the data in order to send electronic bulletins about services, events and news related to our professional activity, is based on the legitimate interest of SAFELIZ to carry out such treatments in accordance with current regulations.

Finally, and where appropriate, the users’ information may be used to comply with legal obligations of SAFELIZ.

 

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP USERS’ DATA?

SAFELIZ will keep users’ personal data only during the time necessary to attend and process the information requested, provide the contracted services, and, in general, to carry out the purposes for which they were collected, and as long as it does not revoke the consents granted.

Once the deadlines, aforementioned, have elapsed, the users’ personal data may be blocked and maintained by SAFELIZ for the attention of the possible responsibilities arising from the treatment and exclusively during the limitation period of such responsibilities. After that time, personal data will be deleted by SAFELIZ.

 

5. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

SAFELIZ informs the users that their data will be communicated to the distributors and sellers assigned in each geographical area for the correct provision of the service of sale and customer service of the products, as well as to banks and financial entities for the collection of the services rendered.

 

6. DATA TRANSFERS

SAFELIZ carries out the processing of personal information on servers in several countries, although all of them are hosted in countries within the territory of the European Union. However, we may transfer and process users’ personal information on a server outside of your country, while we will always do so in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the legislation applicable to the community territory. In addition, data can also be transferred to third countries where all information is encrypted by the SSL certificate. 

 

7. RIGHTS OF THE USERS

What rights do the interested parties have?

The users can, at any time, and for free, either by sending an electronic communication to dpd@safeliz.com or by writing to SAFELIZ at Calle Pradillo 6, 28770 Colmenar Viejo, Madrid, exercise the following rights:

o Revoke the consents granted.

o Obtain confirmation about whether SAFELIZ is treating personal data that concerns them or not.

o Access their personal data.

o Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.

o Request the deletion of their data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.

o Obtain from SAFELIZ the limitation of the treatment of the data when any of the conditions provided in the data protection regulations are met.

o In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation to the processing of your data, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. SAFELIZ will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

o Obtain human intervention, to express their point of view and to challenge the automated decisions adopted by SAFELIZ, as the case may be.

o Request the portability of their data.

o Claim before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, when the interested party considers that SAFELIZ has violated the rights that are recognized by the applicable regulations on data protection. 

 

 

 

The use of "cookies"

As established in recital 30 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of personal data and by repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) natural persons can be associated with online identifiers provided by their devices, applications, tools and protocols such as addresses of the protocols of the internet, session identifiers in the form of "cookies" or other identifiers such as radio frequency identification tags. This can leave traces that, in particular, when combined with unique identifiers and other data received by the servers, can be used to create profiles of the individuals and identify them. For this reason, those responsible for processing, in this case Editorial Safeliz, have a cookie policy consistent with applicable regulations. 

 

Consent of the users and cookies: general rule and exception                                                                                                                 

In general, when the installation and/or use of cookies involves the processing of personal data, whether it is Safeliz' or third party cookies, session or persistent, the prior informed consent of the users to install and/or use them must be asked from the respective responsible parties. 

Therefore, both obligations must be fulfilled: the duty of information and obtaining users' consent.

Only those that allow, exclusively, the communication between the users' equipment and the network and, strictly, those used to provide a service requested by the users do not need such consent. For example, the so-called "technical cookies" (as an example, those necessary for the same navigation by the platform or application); "personalization or configuration" (e.g. allowing the page to recognize the users' language, etc.); and "security" (e.g. detecting erroneous and repeated attempts to connect to a site) do not need such consent.

 

Integrated legal policies

In accordance with the above, the cookie policy is complemented and integrated with the current terms, notices, legal and privacy conditions of the portal accessible from it. Are cookies served in this portal? What are they? Cookies are used, that is, files or devices that are downloaded to the users' terminal equipment (personal computer, a smartphone, a tablet, etc.), regardless of their nature in order to store data that can be updated and recovered by the entity responsible for its installation. Cookies allow navigation through the portal, as well as certain utilities and services thereof, so we warn the users that disabling or blocking them may affect their use, as well as the aforementioned utilities and services provided through that."

 

What cookies do we use?

The cookies may be that of Safeliz' and of third parties. Cookies created by Safeliz are those that are sent or served to the user's terminal equipment from the portal (editor) being managed by it, while third-party cookies are those that are sent or served to the user's terminal equipment from other domains or computers not managed by our portal (editor) but by another entity that treats the data obtained through cookies.

Likewise, the previous cookies can be "session" or "persistent". The first are a type of cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses the portal with the main purpose of storing information that is only important to keep for the provision of the service requested by the users on a single occasion. However, with the latter, the data is still stored in the users' terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie.

Cookies can also be technical by allowing the users to navigate through the portal and use different options or services arranged through it, for example, to control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access parts of restricted access, remember the elements that make up a contractual request, use security elements during navigation, store contents for the dissemination of videos or sound or share content through social networks. They can also be of personalization, referring to those that allow the user to access the service with some predefined characteristics depending on certain criteria associated with their own terminal, for example, the type of browser through which they access the service or the regional configuration from where you access the service, etc.

Our cookies can be analytical, which are those that allow the person responsible for them to monitor and analyze the behavior of the users of the websites to which they are linked.

The information collected through this type of cookies is used in evaluating the portal's activity and for enhancing users' navigation profiles with the purpose of introducing improvements based on the analysis of the usage data made by the users of the service. The information and consent for the use of cookies is made separately for each of the websites/portals of Editorial Safeliz. 

 

How can I control the use of "cookies"? For more information on the use, handling and elimination of "cookies" for any type of browser, please visit the following links:

Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/kb/278835

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/Delete%20cookies

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042 

 

TOP